Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join
Committees

Nominating Committee

Brian Heisterkamp (Immediate Past President) Chair; Michael Lechuga and Nikki Yeboah (2019-2020) (elected by the Legislative Assembly); Keith Nainby (2018-2020) and Jennette Lovejoy (2019-2021) (elected by the Executive Council); Kimberly Aguilar (Communication & Instruction), Krista Phair (Freedom of Expression and Political Communication), Brian Rogers (Health Communication), Tiffany Dykstra-DeVette (Organizational Communication), Ashley Givens (Western Forensics and Argumentation Association).

Finance Committee

Paul Mongeau (Chair), Amira de la Garza, and Justin Boren (appointed by the President); Christina Yoshimura (First Vice President); and Heather Hundley (Executive Director)

Publications Committee

Rona Halualani (Chair), LeiLani Nishime and Lourdes Martinez (appointed by the President); Robin Rowland (Editor, Western Journal of Communication); Tara McManus (Editor, Communication Reports); Maria Blevins (WSCA News & Social Media Editor)

Time and Place Committee

Stephanie Gomez/Stacey Overholt (Co-Chairs), Robert Leonard and Kathleen McConnell (elected by the Executive Council); Carlos Tarin (Speech Activities Coordinator), and Heather Hundley (Executive Director)

Member Services Committee

Toniesha Taylor (Chair), Andrea McCracken and Donna Gotch (appointed by the President);Christina Yoshimura (First Vice President)

Distinguished Scholar Award

Rob Layne (Chair), Jose Maldonado (2018-2020) and Roberta Chevrette (2019-2021) (elected by the Legislative Assembly); Jennifer Bevan (appointed by the President); and Kory Floyd (appointed by the Executive Council)

Distinguished Service Award

Wendy Hine (Chair), Melissa Tafoya, Brian Heisterkamp, and Rob Layne (ex-officio, non-voting)

Distinguished Teaching Award

Colleen McGoff Dean (Chair), Benny LeMaster (2018-2020) and Carlos Flores (2019-2021) (elected by Legislative Assembly); TBD (appointed by the President), and Sarah Tracy (appointed by the Executive Council)

Model Communication Program Award

Anthony Cuomo (Chair), Robert Leonard (Chair of Community College Interest Group), and Kimberly Aguilar (Chair of Communication & Instruction Interest Group)

B. Aubrey Fisher Award

Robin Rowland, (Editor, Western Journal of Communication), Chair; TBD

Futures Committee

Brian Heisterkamp (WSCA Immediate Past President), Chair; TDB

 

Elected Representatives to the WSCA Legislative Assembly

 

2019 and 2020 Conventions
Fatima Alaoui, Carlos Flores, Hillary Jones, Nikki Yeboah, Alaina Zanin

2020-2021 Conventions
elections held November 2019

 

WSCA Representatives to NCA

NCA Legislative Council (elected by the WSCA Legislative Assembly)

Colleen McGoff, 2017 through 2019
Robert Stockton, 2018 through 2020
Melissa Tafoya, 2019 through 2021


NCA Nominating Committee

Brian Heisterkamp, Immediate Past President
 

NCA Regional Advancement and Promotion Advisory Board

Maria Blevins, WSCA News and Social Media Editor


 

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal